We consider your privacy and the security of your personal data as of great importance. The following sections inform you about the personal data we process when you use our website.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

When you visit our website, your data is processed by:

RUBICON IT GmbH
Gonzagagasse 16
1010 Vienna
Austria

E-Mail: datenschutz@rubicon.eu

Company ID: FN 216900x
Commercial Register: Handelsgericht Wien
UID: ATU53027200

What data is being processed?

The following sections provide an overview of the personal data we process when you visit our website and the legal basis for the processing.

Server Logfiles

In order to ensure the security and functionality of our website, we collect and evaluate access data (website visited, time of access, browser type, operating system, IP address). In the event of a security incident, this data helps us to determine and eliminate the cause. For this purpose, the data is stored for a retention period of 12 months in accordance with Art 6 para. 1 lit f GDPR.

Contact forms

If you use the contact form on our website to ask more about our products, we process the data you submit in the contact form in order to process your inquiry. If your inquiry also concerns our partner products, your data may be forwarded to these partners. The processing is based on Art 6 para 1 lit b and f GDPR, because it serves to initiate a contract with us and is in our legitimate interest. Your data will be stored for as long as necessary to process your request.

Job application form

For more information about data processing within our job application procedures click here: https://rubicon.jobbase.io/policy.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files which are stored on a visitor’s computer or device. There are two main types of cookies: Essential cookies, which are necessary to make a website operational and non-essential cookies, which collect e.g. browsing and usage statistics. While essential cookies are stored automatically on your computer or device based on our legitimate interests, non-essential cookies require your consent.

Some of the cookies used on our website originate from service providers outside the EU (primarily the US). It is therefore possible that some of your data (e.g. IP address, usage behavior, technical data) may be transmitted to the US. According to Court of Justice of the European Union, there is currently no adequate level of data protection in the US. When using cookies from service providers from third countries, we therefore ask for your express consent through our cookie banner.

You are free to revoke your given consent for the use of non-essential cookies and/or cookies from third countries at any time here:

Revoke Consent

Google Analytics

In order to evaluate and improve our website, we use website analysis software Google Analytics provided by Google LLC based in the USA. Google Analytics enables us to create statistical reports on visitor activity and to improve our content and website performance. For this purpose, your IP address is transmitted to Google and usually stored for 26 months. The use of Google Analytics requires a non-essential cookie, which is only set with your express consent. For more information, please refer to the privacy policies of Google and Google Analytics.

Leadfeeder

Leadfeeder is a web analytics service and evaluation tool provided by Liidio Oy / Leadfeeder (Mikonkatu 17 C, 00100 Helsinki). For this purpose, Leadfeeder collects the IP address of visitors. Leadfeeder uses a cookie called “_lfa”, which has an expiry date of two years from when it was first set. The cookie can only be set for this website domain and requires your consent.

Your rights

When we process your personal data, you have the following rights under applicable European and Austrian data protection laws:

  • Information
  • Correction
  • Deletion
  • Restriction
  • Data portability
  • Object

If you believe that the processing of your data constitutes a violation of data protection laws, you are free to contact the Austrian data protection authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at)

 
Contact